Wednesday, June 28, 2017

Trump appears on fake cover of Time magazine in Trump golf resorts

Fake photo on wall
Magazine covers hang on a wall at the
Trump National Doral golf shop.
(Angel Valentin for The Washington Post)
The fake is at far left, top row.

FiveThirtyEight’s Significant Digits email has this gem:

5 golf clubs
The Washington Post found that a fake cover of TIME Magazine with President Trump — literal fake news — had been hanging in prominent locations in at least five of the real estate magnate’s 17 golf clubs. [The Washington Post]

David Fahrenthold (Washington Post) wrote the referenced report A Time magazine with Trump on the cover hangs in his golf clubs. It’s fake..

Here is an example of the fake photo hanging on the wall of one of Trump’s golf clubs compared to a real cover. (Check out Fahrenthold’s report for the differences.)

Trump's fake photo
Trump's fake photo on right.
Real Time cover on left.

One thing that is clear, from the president’s past statements, is that he views the cover of Time as a significant honor.

Trump has bragged that he’s been on more Time covers than anyone. “I think we have the all-time record in the history of Time magazine,” he said during a January speech at CIA headquarters.

That is wrong. Richard Nixon has appeared on far more than Trump.

In a 2016 interview, when Trump was a candidate, he offered a mental tally of how many times he had appeared on the magazine’s cover.

“I think I was on the cover of Time magazine twice in my life and like six times in the last number of months. So you tell me, which is more important, real estate or politics, okay?” Trump said. “I have six for politics, and I have two for real estate or whatever they put me on for.”

But that count was wrong.

According to Time magazine’s tally, Trump had been on the cover only once before he got into politics. That was in January 1989.

Clearly, as Fahrenthold says, Trump cherishes being on the cover of Time. Sure he does: it’s emblematic of the narcism that is part of Trump’s syndrome. So we should not be surprised by his false statements about the Time magazine covers. And we should not be surprised if the fake photo was hung in more golf clubs than those found by Fahrenthold.

I am going to predict that there were fake photos hung in at least six more of Trump’s clubs. Here’s why. Take this in a larger context of Trump’s habitual lying as I posted yesterday in A Full Page of “Trump’s Lies”. The percentage of Trump’s published statements that were false I computed as 70%. The percentage of lies during his time in office I computed as 65.8%. Averaging these estimates of the rate of lies I get 67.9% - about two thirds. Trump owns 17 clubs, so based on my estimate of the rate of lies, I predict 2/3 x 17 = 11.

It may be impossible to test my prediction. Someone, Fahrenthold reports, has been busy taking down the fake photos. Perhaps someone is embarrassed by them. That someone, I suspect, is not Donald Trump.

No comments:

Post a Comment